Skip to content
TEN Brief Ten verified stories a day 2026.10.31 KO

이 기사는 한국어로도 읽을 수 있습니다 →

Tech · 4 min read · Breaking

Why Intel stock plunged — a Q3 beat, then a 30% drop as memory costs hit PC sales

Intel shares fell as much as 30% during trading on October 30, 2026 (US time). At 2:30 pm ET they were at $63.76, about 31% below the previous close of $92.07; a close at that level would be Intel's worst day since 1974. The third quarter itself beat expectations, with revenue of $16.51 billion (up 21%) and adjusted earnings per share of 52 cents against about 40 cents expected. The problem was the outlook: fourth-quarter guidance of $15 billion to $16 billion in revenue and 25 cents per share, well below consensus of $17.1 billion and 43 cents. Intel expects global PC sales to fall about 12% in 2026 and about 10% in 2027 because AI demand has made memory scarce and expensive

Laptops on display tables in a sunny electronics store with shoppers seen from behind

The three lines

  • Plunge — down as much as 30% intraday on October 30, to $63.76; possibly the biggest one-day drop since 1974
  • Split — Q3 beat with revenue up 21% and data center up 78%, but Q4 profit guidance was about 60% of forecasts
  • Cause — memory shortages pushed up PC prices; Intel sees PC sales down 12% in 2026 and 10% in 2027

Key questions

why did intel stock drop
**Not because of the third quarter but because of the fourth-quarter outlook. Intel said PC chip revenue will fall more than 20% in Q4.** | Item | Intel guidance | Consensus | |---|---|---| | Q4 revenue | $15 billion–$16 billion | About $17.1 billion | | Q4 adjusted EPS | About 25 cents | About 43 cents | | Q4 PC chip (CCG) revenue | Down more than 20% from Q3 | — | | 2026 global PC sales | Down about 12% | — | | 2027 global PC sales | Down about 10% | — |
intel q3 2026 earnings
**Revenue rose 21% to $16.51 billion and adjusted EPS of 52 cents beat forecasts. Servers pulled up; PCs dragged down.** | Segment | Q3 revenue | Change (year on year) | |---|---|---| | Total | $16.51 billion | +21% | | Data Center and AI (DCAI) | $7.3 billion | +78% | | PC (CCG) | $8.1 billion | -5% (-9% from Q2) | | Foundry | Operating loss of about $1.85 billion | — | | Net income | $3.3 billion | $4.1 billion a year earlier |
how memory prices affect pc sales
**AI servers are soaking up memory, making PC memory scarce and expensive. As PC prices rose, PC makers cut orders for Intel chips.** | Link in the chain | Detail | |---|---| | Step 1 | Production capacity concentrated on HBM and high-capacity DRAM for AI servers | | Step 2 | PC DRAM in short supply, prices surge | | Step 3 | Finished PC prices rise, demand weakens | | Step 4 | PC makers order fewer CPUs | | Intel CFO | No sustained recovery until memory supply improves and prices normalize |

The report card was good; the plan for next term was the problem. Intel shares fell as much as 30% during trading on October 30, 2026 (US time). At 2:30 pm ET they stood at $63.76, about 31% below the previous close of $92.07. TradingKey calculated that if the decline held through the close it would be the biggest one-day drop since 1974, the largest in 52 years, wiping out more than $100 billion in market value.

The third-quarter results Intel released the day before actually beat expectations. Revenue rose 21% and server chip revenue jumped 78%. What sank the stock was the fourth-quarter outlook and the reason behind it. Intel said PCs are not selling because AI is soaking up memory. A company whose stock had more than doubled this year as a beneficiary of the AI boom took a direct hit from a side effect of that same boom.

1. Q3 was good — servers covered for PCs

ItemQ3 resultConsensus / comparison
Revenue$16.51 billion (+21%)About $16.5 billion
Adjusted EPS52 centsAbout 40 cents
Net income$3.3 billion$4.1 billion a year earlier
Data Center and AI (DCAI)$7.3 billion (+78%)Could not fully meet server chip demand
PC (CCG, physical AI)$8.1 billion (-5% year on year, -9% from Q2)Below expectations
FoundryOperating loss of about $1.85 billionNo large external customer yet

Data-center revenue has nearly caught up with PC revenue. CEO Lip-Bu Tan said the PC industry faces short-term headwinds but CPU demand remains solid. As AI agents spread, demand has grown for server CPUs that share the work alongside GPUs, and Intel is prioritizing supply of its Xeon chips. Tan said server chip demand is outrunning supply.

The foundry (contract manufacturing) business is still losing money. Tan said Intel may announce a couple of external customers within the next two quarters. He declined to confirm reports that SK hynix, the South Korean memory maker, discussed leasing part of Intel's Ohio fab.

2. The Q4 outlook was the problem — profit at 60% of expectations

ItemIntel Q4 guidanceConsensusGap
Revenue$15 billion–$16 billionAbout $17.1 billionAbout 9% lower at the midpoint
Adjusted EPSAbout 25 centsAbout 43 centsAbout 42% lower
PC chip revenueDown more than 20% from Q3——
Kiryat Gat fab, IsraelIdle for about two weeks; about $300 million in lost Q4 revenue—About 2 percentage points off gross margin

Q4 EPS of 25 cents is half of Q3's 52 cents. A one-off hit from the two-week shutdown of the Israeli fab added to it; across two quarters, that works out to about $600 million in lost revenue.

Brokerages cut their price targets immediately. JPMorgan lowered its target from $85 to $80, Piper Sandler from $110 to $90 and Jefferies from $120 to $85. PC and chip stocks fell alongside: intraday, Dell dropped about 13%, AMD about 10% and Nvidia about 3%.

3. Why PCs are not selling — AI took the memory

CFO Dave Zinsner's explanation comes down to one sentence: there will be no sustained recovery until memory supply improves and prices normalize. Tan called the current memory shortage "one of the most severe supply shortages in history".

YearGlobal PC sales (Intel forecast)Background
2026Down about 12%Memory prices surge, finished PC prices rise
2027Down about another 10%Recovery no earlier than the first half of 2027
Q2 2026Global PC shipments down 4% (Counterpoint)Rising memory and component costs

The mechanism works like this. Memory makers Samsung Electronics and SK hynix of South Korea and Micron of the US shifted capacity toward the more profitable HBM and high-capacity DRAM used in AI servers. PC DRAM became scarce and its price jumped. Facing expensive memory, PC makers raised prices or cut shipments, and orders for Intel CPUs fell accordingly. Our earlier piece 'Why PC shipments fell 21% in the third quarter' covered analysis showing memory's share of PC component costs jumping from 15% to 40%. Intel's outlook is official confirmation that the trend will last into next year.

The same event has two faces. Soaring memory prices have lifted results at memory makers such as Samsung and SK hynix, but they are a cost for the PC and smartphone ecosystem that has to buy that memory. Intel's plunge shows where the bill for the memory boom lands.

4. In the context of this year's rally

Point in timePrice / return
October 29 close$92.07, up more than 130% since the start of the year
October 30, 2:30 pm$63.76, year-to-date gain below 65%
Largest intraday declineAbout 30%

Even after the plunge, Intel shares are above where they started the year. All year, demand for AI server CPUs and hopes for a foundry turnaround pushed the stock up. This drop is a reaction to a warning that one leg of those hopes, PCs, will stay broken longer than expected.

5. Open questions / what is unconfirmed

  • October 30 close: Not confirmed at the time of writing. Whether this was the biggest drop since 1974 will be settled by the closing price.
  • When memory normalizes: Intel expects PC weakness to last at least through the first half of 2027. How fast memory makers add capacity will set that timing.
  • Foundry customers: The customers Tan said he would announce within two quarters have not been named.
  • SK hynix and the Ohio fab: Reported only; neither side has confirmed.

For how other big tech earnings and stock reactions played out the same week, see 'Why big tech stocks split after earnings' and 'Why Amazon stock fell after earnings'.

Sources

  1. SiliconANGLE — Shares of Intel plummet more than 20% following weak guidance blamed on PC market slowdown (2026-10-29)
  2. Yahoo Finance — Intel plunges more than 25% amid surging memory costs and PC weakness (2026-10-30)
  3. CNBC — Intel stock plunges 21% as chipmaker blames PC slowdown for weak guidance (2026-10-29)
  4. TradingKey — Intel Plunges Over 27% Pre-Market, Biggest Single-Day Drop in 52 Years (2026-10-30)
  5. 24/7 Wall St. — Intel Plunges 25% as Weak Outlook and PC Slump Overshadow Earnings Beat (2026-10-30)

Verification

Published
Last modified
Cross-check
Checked against 5 independent sources.
Unverified
  • The October 30 closing price could not be confirmed at the time of writing. $63.76 (about -31%) is the 2:30 pm price, and outlets reported declines of 25–28%. The 'worst day since 1974' framing assumes the decline holds through the close.
  • Q3 revenue growth was reported as 21% (SiliconANGLE, TradingKey) and 20% (Yahoo Finance); the PC segment decline was reported as 5% year on year and 9% quarter on quarter, depending on the basis.
  • There are reports that SK hynix discussed leasing part of Intel's Ohio fab, but CEO Lip-Bu Tan declined to confirm and nothing has been announced.
  • The declines of 13% for Dell, 10% for AMD and 3% for Nvidia are intraday prices, not closing prices.
Authoring
Reviewed by a person before publication. The full process is described in the Editorial.

Ten stories, once each morning

We send the three-line summaries only; the full pieces stay on the site. One-click unsubscribe, any time.

Related